skip navigation

League One Sides Learn Potential Open Cup Matchups

By USLLeagueOne.com Staff, 05/14/19, 11:44AM EDT

Share

Kickers, Triumph SC get chance at home contest in Third Round; Lansing, Madison would hit road


The Richmond Kickers could play host to the Championship's Charlotte Independence with a victory in the Second Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup on Wednesday night. | Photo courtesy Jessica Stone Phillips / Richmond Kickers

CHICAGO – U.S. Soccer announced on Tuesday morning the potential pairings and hosting scenarios for the Third Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, with USL League One clubs the Richmond Kickers and Greenville Triumph SC both having the chance at home contests should they advance past their USL Championship opposition this week in the Second Round.

The Kickers, who face North Carolina FC on Wednesday night, would return to City Stadium for a matchup with either the Championship’s Charlotte Independence or regional qualifier the Florida Soccer Soldiers should they advance past NCFC.

Greenville Triumph SC, which hosts the Championship’s Charleston Battery on Wednesday, will head to face another Championship opponent in Nashville SC as it was drawn second in hosting priority, but should USL League Two’s South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 record an upset of NSC, Triumph SC would play host to the amateur squad from its League One rival Tormenta FC.

Forward Madison FC will hit the road should it find a way past the Championship’s El Paso Locomotive FC on Wednesday night, with the Flamingos drawn to visit either the Championship’s Saint Louis FC or USL League Two’s Des Moines Menace with a win in the Second Round.

Lansing Ignite FC, meanwhile, would visit either the Championship’s Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC or League Two’s Dayton Dutch Lions FC if it was able to record the upset against Championship side Indy Eleven on Wednesday night.

Every game of the Third Round will take place on Wednesday, May 29, to produce the 11 teams that will square off with Major League Soccer opposition next month in the Fourth Round. The contest will be aired live on ESPN+.

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Third Round Draw
Wednesday, May 29

North Carolina FC vs. Charlotte Independence / Florida Soccer Soldiers, 7 p.m. ET, WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary, N.C
or Richmond Kickers vs. Charlotte Independence / Florida Soccer Soldiers, 7 p.m. ET, City Stadium, Richmond, Va.

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC vs. Indy Eleven / Lansing Ignite FC, 7 p.m. ET, Highmark Stadium, Pittsburgh, Pa.
or Indy Eleven vs. Dayton Dutch Lions FC, 7 p.m. ET, Sellick Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind.
or Dayton Dutch Lions FC vs. Lansing Ignite FC, 7 p.m. ET, DOC Stadium, West Carrollton, Ohio

Louisville City FC vs. Birmingham Legion FC / West Chester United, 7 p.m. ET, Lynn Stadium, Louisville, Ky.
or Reading United AC vs. Birmingham Legion FC / West Chester United, 7 p.m. ET, Gurski Stadium, West Lawn, Pa.

Saint Louis FC vs. El Paso Locomotive FC / Forward Madison FC, 8 p.m. ET, World Wide Technology Soccer Park, Fenton, Mo.
or Des Moines Menace vs. El Paso Locomotive FC / Forward Madison FC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Drake Stadium, Des Moines, Iowa

Nashville SC vs. Greenville Triumph SC / Charleston Battery, 8:30 p.m. ET, Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
or Greenville Triumph SC vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2, 7 p.m. ET, Legacy Early College, Greenville, S.C.
or Charleston Battery vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2, 7:30 p.m. ET, MUSC Health Stadium, Charleston, S.C.

OKC Energy FC vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies / The Villages SC, 8:30 p.m. ET, John Crain Field, Norman, Okla.
or Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. NTX Rayados, 7 p.m. ET, Al Lang Stadium, St. Petersburg, Fla.
or NTX Rayados vs. The Villages SC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Mountain View Community College, Dallas, Texas

Memphis 901 FC vs. Hartford Athletic / New York Cosmos B, 8 p.m. ET, Mike Rose Soccer Complex, Memphis, Tenn.
or New York Red Bulls U-23 vs. Hartford Athletic / New York Cosmos B, 7:30 p.m. ET, MSU Soccer Park, Montclair, N.J.

Tulsa Roughnecks FC vs. San Antonio FC / Laredo Heat SC, 8 p.m. ET, Case Soccer Complex, Tulsa, Okla.
or Austin Bold FC vs. San Antonio FC / Laredo Heat SC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Bold Stadium, Del Valle, Texas

Phoenix Rising FC vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC / FC Denver, 10:30 p.m. ET, Casino Arizona Field, Tempe, Ariz.
or Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC vs. New Mexico United, 9 p.m. ET, Weidner Field, Colorado Springs, Colo.
or FC Denver vs. New Mexico United, 9:30 p.m. ET, TBD

El Farolito vs. Sacramento Republic FC / Reno 1868 FC, 6 p.m. ET, Boxer Stadium, San Francisco, Calif.
or Sacramento Republic FC vs. Fresno FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Papa Murphy’s Park, Sacramento Republic FC
or Reno 1868 FC vs. Fresno FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Greater Nevada Field, Reno, Nev.

Las Vegas Lights FC vs. Orange County SC / Orange County FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Cashman Field, Las Vegas, Nev.
or Orange County SC vs. Cal FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Championship Soccer Stadium, Irvine, Calif.
or Orange County FC vs. Cal FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, L.A. Harbor College, Wilmington, Calif.


Follow USL League One

Latest USL League One News

Most Read USL League One News

USL League One News